KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tool-and die shop

French translation: atelier d'outillage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool-and die shop
French translation:atelier d'outillage
Entered by: RHELLER

08:32 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / blue-collar jobs, manufacturing
English term or phrase: tool-and die shop
"he has applied to numerous tool-and-die shops with no luck"
He was part of the blue-collar elite, a tool-and-die man (NYTimes)
Marie-claire Valentini
atelier d'outillage
Explanation:
atelier d'outillage n. m.

shop = workshop
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
it was quite useful. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1atelier d'outillageRHELLER
4magasin d’outils et de matrices
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magasin d’outils et de matrices


Explanation:
Ce robot est monté sur la paroi de la machine et peut accéder à
un magasin d’outils et de matrices multiples. L’ensemble ...
www.machpro.fr/redac/mp724/L-498.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 08:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Machine-Tooling
  – Welding and Soldering (Metals)
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des
postes
  – Usinage
  – Soudage (Métal)
 
tool and die welder
Source CORRECT

soudeur d\'outils et de
matrices Source CORRECT,
MASC

soudeuse d\'outils et de
matrices Source CORRECT,
FÉM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atelier d'outillage


Explanation:
atelier d'outillage n. m.

shop = workshop



    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
it was quite useful. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: déf. = service chargé de la fabrication des outils et des machines-outils
17 hrs