KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

lining

French translation: garniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lining
French translation:garniture
Entered by: Irene S.

13:53 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lining
The lining between the clamping flange and the grinding disc must be of an elastic material, e.g. rubber, soft cardboard, etc.
Irene S.
garniture
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 13:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

super fine. feuilles corindon 230x280 , grains assortis. feuilles de garniture, 70
x ... la main, avec poignée, diamètre 125 mm. un disque abrasif norzon, diamètre ...
www.amenagement-habitat.com/ abrasifs-poncage-lustrage-6779063.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Abrasifs1
... M2000 - Micro disque auto-adhésif pour rectifier les petits défauts de ... Abrasif
sur mousse. Garniture mousse pré-découpée pour ponçage à sec des mastics ...
www.centrale-du-carrossier.fr/France/ Ouverture/Abrasif1.html - 101k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4garniture
GILOU
3 +2le revêtementRHELLER
4le jointTranspar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garniture


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 13:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

super fine. feuilles corindon 230x280 , grains assortis. feuilles de garniture, 70
x ... la main, avec poignée, diamètre 125 mm. un disque abrasif norzon, diamètre ...
www.amenagement-habitat.com/ abrasifs-poncage-lustrage-6779063.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Abrasifs1
... M2000 - Micro disque auto-adhésif pour rectifier les petits défauts de ... Abrasif
sur mousse. Garniture mousse pré-découpée pour ponçage à sec des mastics ...
www.centrale-du-carrossier.fr/France/ Ouverture/Abrasif1.html - 101k - En


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: ou doublage
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Science451
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le revêtement


Explanation:
le revêtement


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: c'est ce que j'allais dire, définition plus générale
3 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le joint


Explanation:
C'est la pièce amovible remplaçable qui fait partie d'une disqueuse.

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4