KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

off the wind

French translation: sous le vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the wind
French translation:sous le vent

08:10 Nov 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: off the wind
Place the ceilometer on the ground in a way that the optical window is directed off the wind.

station météo automatique
anne-lise
sous le vent
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dans la direction opposée du vent, à l'abri du vent
GILOU
1 +4sous le vent
cjohnstone
4ne fait pas face au vent - n'est pas contre le vent
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne fait pas face au vent - n'est pas contre le vent


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n\'est pas face au face/tourne le dos au vent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au vent pardon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est tournée (regarde) dans le sens du vent

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dans la direction opposée du vent, à l'abri du vent


Explanation:
excusez, ma réponse a été effacée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 09:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou le sens contraire du vent

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
15 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sous le vent


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui
8 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
4 hrs

agree  NatalieD
9 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
12 hrs