KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

heavy-duty rollers

French translation: rouleaux très solides/à usage intensif/pour applications industrielles


09:50 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heavy-duty rollers
The bundle is positioned on hydraulic heavy-duty rollers

Toute la phrase svp, merci.

(contexte : les échangeurs thermiques)
xxxorion1
French translation:rouleaux très solides/à usage intensif/pour applications industrielles
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rouleaux très solides/à usage intensif/pour applications industrielles
Francis MARC
4le faisceau est positionné sur des rouleaux thermiques robustes (à haute résistance)
GILOU
3galets de roulement...
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rouleaux très solides/à usage intensif/pour applications industrielles


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
8 mins

agree  avsie
366 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le faisceau est positionné sur des rouleaux thermiques robustes (à haute résistance)


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Heat Exchangers
  – Steam-Powered Machines and
Condensers
Domaine(s)
  – Échangeurs de chaleur
  – Machines à vapeur et
condenseurs
 
tube bundle Source
CORRECT

faisceau de tubes Source
CORRECT, MASC

faisceau tubulaire Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The inner piping of a
condenser or heat exchanger.
Source

CONT – A condenser or
exchanger typically consists
of a tube bundle placed inside
the shell of a tank. Source

CONT – Several tubes may
be tied together into a tube
bundle ... through which one
of the fluids flows distributed
within the tubes. Source

EX – In more complex
installations, a tube bundle is
used instead of a coil. Source

EX – L'un des produits passe
dans le corps de l'échangeur,
l'autre dans le faisceau de
tubes grâce à la boîte de
circulation [...] Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galets de roulement...


Explanation:
hydrauliques à haute résistance (ou à haute capacité de charge - mais c'est déjà assez long comme ça...)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105