KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

PIGGS

French translation: racleurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIGGS
French translation:racleurs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:14 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PIGGS
Specially designed removal tools (denominated “PIGGS”) which eliminate coke or any other deposits without damaging the pipes

Merci
xxxorion1
racleurs
Explanation:
pig = racleur, piston (le terme piston n'est utilis? que pour les racleurs en mousse)
foam-pig = piston mousse
separation pig = racleur de s?paration
cleaning pig = racleur de nettoyage
bidirectional pig (bidi pig) = racleur bidirectionnel
gauging pig = racleur de calibrage
gelly pig = racleur gel (la d?nomination fran?aise est peu utilis?e)
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5racleursAnna Launay
3 -1ne pas traduire
Robintech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piggs
ne pas traduire


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit d'une marque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-04 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien intéressant :
http://www.ab6.net/Library/pigg.french.a4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 11:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre lien :
http://www.decoking.com/ddtpigg.htm

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Danasel: this is not a brand, smart pigging is a cleaning technology for pipelines. For example, in Romanian a pigg is called "serpent" or "snake". There must be e term for that in French too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
piggs
racleurs


Explanation:
pig = racleur, piston (le terme piston n'est utilis? que pour les racleurs en mousse)
foam-pig = piston mousse
separation pig = racleur de s?paration
cleaning pig = racleur de nettoyage
bidirectional pig (bidi pig) = racleur bidirectionnel
gauging pig = racleur de calibrage
gelly pig = racleur gel (la d?nomination fran?aise est peu utilis?e)


    Reference: http://www.technipipe.fr/fr/produits/racleurs/racleurs.htm
Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Danasel
5 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Iouri Belooussov
12 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
8 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
18 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day1 hr