KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

coils

French translation: serpentin, rouleau, bobine, bobinage, boudin, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil
French translation:serpentin, rouleau, bobine, bobinage, boudin, etc.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:18 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coils
The operation begins by introducing, inside the coils, a special plastic pigg, running through all the coils’ length,
Merci
xxxorion1
serpentin, rouleau, bobine, bobinage, boudin, etc.
Explanation:
impossible to know better without context!
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serpentins
Robintech
1 +3serpentin, rouleau, bobine, bobinage, boudin, etc.
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serpentin, rouleau, bobine, bobinage, boudin, etc.


Explanation:
impossible to know better without context!

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: exact, ou résistance, ou tortillon...
3 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day2 hrs

agree  Paul VALET
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serpentins


Explanation:
serpentin échangeur

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544