KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

knife bracket

French translation: équerre à lame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knife bracket
French translation:équerre à lame
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:09 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: knife bracket
Il s'agit d'un équerre pointue destinée à soutenir un rayon d'étagère.
Cathie Humbert
Spain
équerre à lame
Explanation:
... lame. Vérifier si tel est le cas en utilisant une équerre à lame
d'acier. Sous la table se trouve la vis qui permet l'ajustage. ...
users.skynet.be/generic/bois/reglages.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Shelf Brackets, EBL/10KB, Black, 10\" Knife Bracket. EBL/12KB, Black, 12\" Knife
Bracket. EBL/14KB, Black, 14\" Knife Bracket. EBL/16KB, Black, 16\" Knife Bracket. ...
www.manne-king.com/ dspcatclasslines.cfm?CatId=9&ClId=60 - 26k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couteau de soutienspenny_26
3équerre à lame
GILOU
3lame support
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couteau de soutiens


Explanation:
knife=le couteau, la lancette
bracket= soutenir quelque chose

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lame support


Explanation:
voir illustration sur ce site:

Slatwall Shelf Brackets - [ Traduire cette page ]
... SLATWALL KNIFE BRACKET. Slatwall Knife bracket in five lengths and three
color choices. ... DFW23-027CH, Slatwall Knife Bracket. 8", Chrome, $1.95. ...
www.storefixtures2000.com/Slatwall/Accessories/ slatwall_shelf_brackets.htm - 31k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
équerre à lame


Explanation:
... lame. Vérifier si tel est le cas en utilisant une équerre à lame
d'acier. Sous la table se trouve la vis qui permet l'ajustage. ...
users.skynet.be/generic/bois/reglages.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Shelf Brackets, EBL/10KB, Black, 10\" Knife Bracket. EBL/12KB, Black, 12\" Knife
Bracket. EBL/14KB, Black, 14\" Knife Bracket. EBL/16KB, Black, 16\" Knife Bracket. ...
www.manne-king.com/ dspcatclasslines.cfm?CatId=9&ClId=60 - 26k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci.