KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ballbarrow

French translation: Ballbarrow


18:02 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ballbarrow
I found this word in a text in a grammar book. I do not know if it is a made up word or a real word. Here is the text: James Dyson, one of the UK's most successful inventors, began his career when he was a student at the Royal College of Art. He launched the Sea Truck in 1970, and a few years later he thought up the award-winning Ballbarrow.
MMPB
French translation:Ballbarrow
Explanation:
I think it is a commercial name that remains the same in French, see below :

... 1974, Il quitte la société de son propre gré afin de développer le Ballbarrow. ... 1977,
Le Ballbarrow gagne le prix Building Design Innovation. ...
www.dyson.fr/jd/1947.asp - 17k - 3 nov 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Dyson - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1973, Appointed a director of Rotork. 1974, Strikes out on his own to develop the
Ballbarrow. ... 1977, The Ballbarrow wins the Building Design Innovation Award. ...
www.dyson.co.nz/jd/1947.asp - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

BBC NEWS | In Depth | Newsmakers | James Dyson: Patently
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brouette à roue en forme de ballontoubabou
4Ballbarrow
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ballbarrow


Explanation:
I think it is a commercial name that remains the same in French, see below :

... 1974, Il quitte la société de son propre gré afin de développer le Ballbarrow. ... 1977,
Le Ballbarrow gagne le prix Building Design Innovation. ...
www.dyson.fr/jd/1947.asp - 17k - 3 nov 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Dyson - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1973, Appointed a director of Rotork. 1974, Strikes out on his own to develop the
Ballbarrow. ... 1977, The Ballbarrow wins the Building Design Innovation Award. ...
www.dyson.co.nz/jd/1947.asp - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

BBC NEWS | In Depth | Newsmakers | James Dyson: Patently



    Reference: http://www.google.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxbernieS: This is a product designed by James Dyson in the 70s. It is a wheel barrow which uses a ball instead of a wheel.
238 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brouette à roue en forme de ballon


Explanation:
on trouve plusieurs différentes traductions sur le Web et bien sûr rien d'officiel. Je laisserais donc le mot en anglais avec entre parenthèses une petite explication du style [brouette à roue en forme de ballon pour éviter d'endommager les gazons]. Juste une idée

conseil sur: decoration, ameublement, bricolage, électroménager
... où les autres ne peuvent passer. C'est ainsi que naquit la Ballbarrow,
la brouette au ballon. Un aspirateur à cyclones La notoriété ...
www.bhv.fr/?r=dos&dos=etre_bien - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756