KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

constrained by its footprint

French translation: zone de couverture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: footprint
French translation:zone de couverture
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:29 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: constrained by its footprint
The target market is the small-medium businesses (SMBs) and the local government administrations present in areas not covered by another broadband offer.
In France, this represents 75% of the territory and 25% of the population with limited changes in the future as other technologies are subject to a minimum density of potential customers in an area to be cost effective.
This is not the case of satellite offerings which is only constrained by its footprint.

qui n'est limitée que par les ... la zone de couverture ?

en plus le sujet semble être "offerings" alors que le verbe est "is"...
Michael Bastin
Spain
"zone de couverture"
Explanation:
"offre" ou "offres" avec verbe être accordé
confirmation Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Telecommunications Satellites
Domaine(s)
  – Satellites de télécommunications
 
footprint Source CORRECT

zone de couverture
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The geographical area
covered by a particular satellite.
Source

DEF – Région géographique
dans laquelle un signal par
satellite peut être capté. Source


Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci pour la confirmation, désolé Nancy, même réponse, merci à Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"zone de couverture"
Francis MARC
5zone de couverture
NancyLynn
3 +1n'est limité que par sa portéeRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"zone de couverture"


Explanation:
"offre" ou "offres" avec verbe être accordé
confirmation Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Telecommunications Satellites
Domaine(s)
  – Satellites de télécommunications
 
footprint Source CORRECT

zone de couverture
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The geographical area
covered by a particular satellite.
Source

DEF – Région géographique
dans laquelle un signal par
satellite peut être capté. Source




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci pour la confirmation, désolé Nancy, même réponse, merci à Rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: oui. Tout au singulier : ça veut dire "satellite offerings" comme secteur d'activité
59 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zone de couverture


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Telecommunications Satellites
Domaine(s)
  – Satellites de télécommunications
 
footprint Source CORRECT

zone de couverture
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The geographical area
covered by a particular
satellite. Source

DEF – Région géographique
dans laquelle un signal par
satellite peut être capté.
Source

Pour offerings, peut-être service would have been better in the source document, but there you have it




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'est limité que par sa portée


Explanation:
this is not the case (case not offerings refers to verb)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-07 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to other technologies which require a minimum density (of population)
satellite technology can be used wherever the service reaches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-07 15:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Téléglobe participe à tous les importants systèmes par satellite, Portée mondiale, diversité, tarifs concurrentiels et expansion facile. ...
teleglobe.ca/fr/services/data_services/receive_only_satellite/ features_benefits.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-07 15:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the phrase would have sounded better if, when comparing satellite offerings to the previous example, they said
\"this does not apply to satellite offerings\"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: si c'est 'is', ça réfère à 'case' à moins d'une erreur à faire confirmer par le client....
6 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-) (the meaning of the sentence still comes through)