KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to scoop up a bowl

French translation: ramasser un bol plein


04:43 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to scoop up a bowl
Panning for gold

Use an old pie pan to scoop up a bowl of slurry and swirl over another bucket or large pot. Do not tip the pan too far and add plain water while swirling until only the "gold" pellets remain in the bowl.
xxxTeboulA
French translation:ramasser un bol plein
Explanation:
ou
ramasser une assiette creuse
old pie pan (aluminium, 2.5 cm de profondeur)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ramasser un bol pleinRHELLER
3recueillir la valeur d'un bol
jemo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recueillir la valeur d'un bol


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 05:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou d\'une écuelle

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ramasser un bol plein


Explanation:
ou
ramasser une assiette creuse
old pie pan (aluminium, 2.5 cm de profondeur)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  dassiousi
3 hrs