KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

'ends' dans l'expression suivante

French translation: extrémité, terminaison, etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end
French translation:extrémité, terminaison, etc
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:35 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 'ends' dans l'expression suivante
the lighter ends remain in the liquid phase
pascie
extrémités, terminaisons, etc
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4extrémités, terminaisons, etcxxxsarahl
1 +3bouts
Michael Bastin
3produits finis, dérivés
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bouts


Explanation:
remember: context is king

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: on est vraiment dans le schwartz sans le contexte.
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extrémités, terminaisons, etc


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
9 mins
  -> merci !

agree  sindia: bout
28 mins
  -> merci !

agree  St�phanie --: extrémités
55 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Chapete
3 hrs
  -> merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produits finis, dérivés


Explanation:
comme dans:
"What a Refinery Does: The refinery's purpose is simple: to take crude oil, which is virtually useless in its natural state, and transform it into the wide variety of petroleum products that keep our homes, vehicles and industry running. Refining means breaking the crude oil down into its individual components; called 'fractions', then making these into useful products. Literally dozens of products come from crude oil. The lighter ends are jet fuel and gasoline, or gases-like butane and propane. The heavy ends are thick substances like bunker fuel oil and asphalt."


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363