KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

reproducible

French translation: document de référence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reproducible
French translation:document de référence
Entered by: Jordane Boury

09:03 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reproducible
• Assigned discipline lead engineer incorporates all the comments from other disciplines as well as the review results of its own on the reproducible.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
document de référence
Explanation:
*reproducible* est ici un substantif, et non pas un adjectif : il revêt le sens de "document que l'on peut reproduire" (au sens de copier, photocopier ou même imprimer, s'il s'agit d'un fichier Word ou PDF par exemple)

il faudrait donc un peu plus de contexte pour pouvoir proposer une traduction éventuellement plus personnalisée que *document de référence*, par ex. *modèle*, *original* ou *master* selon le contexte...

"The idea of a common, worldwide chart series (INT Charts) produced to a single set of agreed specifications was adopted in 1971. Under this arrangement, one nation produces a chart and all other nations wishing to cover the same area print their charts from reproducibles furnished by the producer nations. The Chart Standardization Committee (CSC), develops and keeps updated the specifications for nautical charts to be adopted by national Hydrographic Offices."
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reproductible
Gayle Wallimann
5Reproduisible
Bernadette Delahaye
3 +1document de référence
Jordane Boury


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reproductible


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

That which can be reproduced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-11 09:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  St�phanie --: entièrement d'accord !
1 hr

agree  Karine Piera
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reproduisible


Explanation:
Personal choice.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document de référence


Explanation:
*reproducible* est ici un substantif, et non pas un adjectif : il revêt le sens de "document que l'on peut reproduire" (au sens de copier, photocopier ou même imprimer, s'il s'agit d'un fichier Word ou PDF par exemple)

il faudrait donc un peu plus de contexte pour pouvoir proposer une traduction éventuellement plus personnalisée que *document de référence*, par ex. *modèle*, *original* ou *master* selon le contexte...

"The idea of a common, worldwide chart series (INT Charts) produced to a single set of agreed specifications was adopted in 1971. Under this arrangement, one nation produces a chart and all other nations wishing to cover the same area print their charts from reproducibles furnished by the producer nations. The Chart Standardization Committee (CSC), develops and keeps updated the specifications for nautical charts to be adopted by national Hydrographic Offices."


    Reference: http://www.iho.shom.fr/publicat/free/files/P403En.pdf
    Reference: http://www.aiccusa.org/education/reproteacher.htm
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annerp
3 hrs