KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Expedite issuance

French translation: Assurer l'envoi prompte des Demandes de Prix et des Bons de Commande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Expedite issuance of Requests for Quotation and Purchase Orders
French translation:Assurer l'envoi prompte des Demandes de Prix et des Bons de Commande
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:11 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Expedite issuance
Procurement Manager shall perform the following activities:

• Work with Purchasing, Engineering and where applicable with OWNER in assembling "approved bidder" lists ; and prepare, issue and revise same.
• Obtain OWNER’s approval for VENDORs chosen for Inquiry issue if different from the Approved VENDOR List.
• Expedite issuance of Requests for Quotation and Purchase Orders.
• Coordinate expediting and inspection.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Assurer l'envoi prompte des Demandes de Prix et des Bons de Commande
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'une autre activité de coordination impliquant l'envoi des demandes de prix et des bons de commande.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Grading comment
C'est une reponse exceptionnelle, Monsieur Dusa. Vous avez un 4 pour ca!
Merci,
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expédier les demandes (de devis...)
Gayle Wallimann
4 -1Assurer l'envoi prompte des Demandes de Prix et des Bons de Commande
Bogdan Dusa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expedite issuance
expédier les demandes (de devis...)


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-11 09:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assurer l'envoi prompte des Demandes de Prix et des Bons de Commande


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'une autre activité de coordination impliquant l'envoi des demandes de prix et des bons de commande.

Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
C'est une reponse exceptionnelle, Monsieur Dusa. Vous avez un 4 pour ca!
Merci,
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: I'm sorry to disagree, however expedite in business means to send out, the use of prompt in the phrase is not usual English in this case.
3 hrs