KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Spot metering zone

French translation: zone de mesure sélective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot metering zone
French translation:zone de mesure sélective
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:36 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital camera
English term or phrase: Spot metering zone
Spot metering zone
macpass
zone de mesure sélective
Explanation:
... Zone AF ultra large composée de 45 collimateurs dont ... TTL évaluative sur 21 zones
- mesure sélective 8,5 ... ou mesure FEL avec mémorisation et possibilité de ...
eosseries.ifrance.com/eosseries/eos3-caract.htm - 24k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Zone de mise au point
Thierry LOTTE
4méthode de zone sélectivetoubabou
3zone de mesure sélective
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot metering zone
Zone de mise au point


Explanation:
.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot metering zone
méthode de zone sélective


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-11 20:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also méthode spot

Domaine(s)
  – Photography
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
spot method Source CORRECT

spot metering method Source CORRECT

méthode sélective Source CORRECT, FÉM

méthode spot Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A reading of a small section of the screen in a
camera by a cell probe, a deflector in the mirror or
any one of a number of devices. Source

OBS – The metering device must be aimed at the
medium-gray tone in the subject for a direct reading;
separate highlight and shadow readings can also be
taken and the mid-point used for exposure. Source

OBS – Source : The Book of Photography, 1976, p.
47. Source

CONT – La méthode spot n\'utilise qu\'une seule
cellule placée derrière le miroir d\'où elle ne [lit]
qu\'une très faible portion de l\'image. Source

OBS – Cette plage de lecture, dirigée sur une zone
de valeur lumineuse intermédiaire du sujet donne une
mesure directe. On peut aussi mesurer
successivement les hautes lumières, puis les
ombres pour prendre une valeur d\'exposition
moyenne. Source

OBS – Source : Le livre de la photographie, 1976, p.
47. Source


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zone de mesure sélective


Explanation:
... Zone AF ultra large composée de 45 collimateurs dont ... TTL évaluative sur 21 zones
- mesure sélective 8,5 ... ou mesure FEL avec mémorisation et possibilité de ...
eosseries.ifrance.com/eosseries/eos3-caract.htm - 24k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079