KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

drop zone

French translation: zone de dépôt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop zone
French translation:zone de dépôt
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:15 Nov 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drop zone
SSL
Secure data Internet transfer

The EDIFACT transaction file was not found in the Secure Transport (Valicert) drop zone...
...The file is succesfully retreived from factory application and dropped in the Secure Transport Server drop zone.


Rien sur Google, Proz, GDT...
Can someone help?
Thank you!
SafeTrad
zone de dépôt
Explanation:
je doute qu'il s'agisse ici de la zone de largage
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
on va dire que c'est ça! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zone de dépôttoubabou
3 +2zone de "dépôt"
Jean-Luc Dumont
1case de réception
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone de dépôt


Explanation:
je doute qu'il s'agisse ici de la zone de largage

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
on va dire que c'est ça! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: Ernst donne zone d'entreposage mais pour le pétrole!!!
2 mins

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
case de réception


Explanation:
ou case de tri
c'est ce que donne un dico électronique français pour drop pocket
bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone de "dépôt"


Explanation:
Drag and drop

Un autre moyen d'ouvrir un fichier avec notre application est de le déposer depuis le gestionnaire de fichiers dans une fenêtre préalablement ouverte (mécanisme appelé "drag and drop"). Pour que ceci fonctionne, il va nous falloir créer, à la fin du constructeur, une zone de "dépôt", définie par KDNDDropZone (inclure <drag.h> dans mywin.h) :


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: j'opterais plutôt pour cela
6 hrs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
8 hrs