KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ST Agent

French translation: agent de transport du courrier sécurisé (ST)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ST (secure transfer) Agent
French translation:agent de transport du courrier sécurisé (ST)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:25 Nov 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ST Agent
SSL
Secure data Internet transfer

Does ST stand for Secure Transport ??


The message transfer (JMS) from Secure transfer Server to XXX Exchange layer is unable to connect....
The ST Agent does not receive the message from XXX Exchange layer in a given span of time...
The EDIFACT file is passed through the XXX Exchange layer and transaction is inserted in the database

Rien sur Google, Proz, GDT...
Can someone help?
Thank you!
SafeTrad
agent de transport du courrier sécurisé (ST)
Explanation:
1200 nouveaux logiciels ont été ajoutés à Debian GNU/Linux 2.2, parmi lesquels
: postfix Un agent de transport du courrier sécurisé openssh Une ...
www.debian.org/News/2000/20000815.fr.html - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
ok merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agent de transport du courrier sécurisé (ST)
GILOU
4agent de transport du courrier sécurisé (ST)
GILOU
4agent ST
Jean-Luc Dumont
2Signal Transfer
Soizic CiFuentes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Signal Transfer


Explanation:
du glossaire informatique



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 01:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfert de signal dans la terminologie RNIS

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 349

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
st agent
agent ST


Explanation:
[PS] Proble'matique de transport d'informations multime'dia sur ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... pour interconnecter diffe'rents sous re'seaux a` travers un protocole simple ( IP ... le
chapitre 5 pour de'tailler deux protocoles de re'servation ( ST-2 et RSVP). ...
www.rennes.enst-bretagne.fr/~tounsi/DEA.ps - Similar pages


ST agent
An ST agent is an entity that implements the ST Protocol.

ST Control Message Protocol
The ST Control Message Protocol is the subset of the overall ST
Protocol responsible for creation, modification, maintenance,
and tear down of a stream. It also includes support for event
notification and status monitoring.

stream
A stream is the basic object managed by the ST Protocol for
transmission of data. A stream has one origin where data are
generated and one or more targets where the data are received
for processing. A flow specification, provided by the origin
and negotiated among the origin, intermediate, and target ST
agents, identifies the requirements of the application and the
guarantees that can be assured by the ST agents.



1.2 Streams Streams form the core concepts of ST2. They are established between a sending origin and oneor more receiving targets in the form of a routing tree. Nodes in the tree represent so-called ST

agents, entities executing the ST2 protocol; links in the tree are called hops. Figure 2 illustrates a stream from an origin to four targets, where the ST agent on Target 2 alsofunctions as a router. Let us use this Target 2/Router node to explain some basic


ST2 can be used to reserve bandwidth for multimedia streams across network routes. Thisreservation, together with appropriate network access and packet scheduling mechanisms in all nodes running the protocol, guarantees a well-defined quality of service to ST2 applications. Itensures that each multimedia packet is delivered within its deadline, that is, at the time where it needs to be presented. This facilitates a smooth playout of digital audio and video that isessential for this time-critical data, but can typically not be provided by best-effort IP communication. Just like IP, ST2 actually consists of two protocols: ST for the data transport and SCMP, theStream Control Message Protocol, for all control functions, mainly those for resource

reservation. ST is simple and contains only one PDU that is designed for fast and efficient dataforwarding in order to achieve low communication delays. SCMP, however, is quite complex. As with ICMP and IP, SCMP packets are transferred within ST packets as shown in Figure 1


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent de transport du courrier sécurisé (ST)


Explanation:
1200 nouveaux logiciels ont été ajoutés à Debian GNU/Linux 2.2, parmi lesquels
: postfix Un agent de transport du courrier sécurisé openssh Une ...
www.debian.org/News/2000/20000815.fr.html - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
ok merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: www.anywaretechnology.com/profile/profile.html
184 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent de transport du courrier sécurisé (ST)


Explanation:
1200 nouveaux logiciels ont été ajoutés à Debian GNU/Linux 2.2, parmi lesquels
: postfix Un agent de transport du courrier sécurisé openssh Une ...
www.debian.org/News/2000/20000815.fr.html - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095