KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

w/PNN log suite

French translation: avec suite logicielle d'acquisition PNN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w/PNN log suite
French translation:avec suite logicielle d'acquisition PNN
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

07:40 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: w/PNN log suite
Log well w/PNN log suite.

Part of a schedule of work to be performed on a gas well. No other relevant context unfortunately.It must be some oil/gas well investigation techique.

Oil Industry

Thank you in advance
Cristian Nicolaescu
avec suite logicielle d'acquisition PNN
Explanation:
or simpler
avec journal PNN

PNN is a company specializing in offshore software developement.
They have developped a survey software suite that is able to log the gas/oil well parameters
see
http://www.pnn.com.ua/

log = journalisation = acquisition + enregistrement dans un journal
(log book = journal)

like usual w/ stand for "with"

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avec suite logicielle d'acquisition PNN
Yves Georges
3avec le protocole d'enregistrement PNN
Robintech


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w/pnn log suite
avec le protocole d'enregistrement PNN


Explanation:
Je pense que w/ est ici l'abréviation de "with"

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w/pnn log suite
avec suite logicielle d'acquisition PNN


Explanation:
or simpler
avec journal PNN

PNN is a company specializing in offshore software developement.
They have developped a survey software suite that is able to log the gas/oil well parameters
see
http://www.pnn.com.ua/

log = journalisation = acquisition + enregistrement dans un journal
(log book = journal)

like usual w/ stand for "with"

HTH


    Reference: http://www.pnn.com.ua/
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!