KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

You will be led through the XX installation process

French translation: aider; conseiller; conduire; diriger;....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead through
French translation:aider; conseiller; conduire; diriger;....
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:23 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / style
English term or phrase: You will be led through the XX installation process
Je comprends le sens de'guider' mais juste avant j'ai 'Part 1 guides you through the preparation' donc je ne veux pas répéter 'guider'
Des idées ? merci
GILOU
France
aider; conseiller; conduire; diriger;....
Explanation:
Dictionnaire des synonymes Robert
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Je vais choisir 'diriger', merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Le procédé d'installation vous sera expliqué ...TranFrance
4dirige
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4aider; conseiller; conduire; diriger;....Michael Hesselnberg
3le processus d'installation vous accompagnera ...Vincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le processus d'installation vous accompagnera ...


Explanation:
simple proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 15:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien \'vous serez accompagné dans le processus d\'installation\'

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aider; conseiller; conduire; diriger;....


Explanation:
Dictionnaire des synonymes Robert

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Je vais choisir 'diriger', merci à tous

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le procédé d'installation vous sera expliqué ...


Explanation:
A phrase reversal, perhaps

TranFrance
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you will be led through the xx installation process
dirige


Explanation:
dirige, accompagne, conduit

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135