KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Gamates

French translation: gamètes


15:46 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Gamates
Dans le domaine de l'élevage du bétail, j'imagine.
Je n'ai pas trop de contexte, il s'agit de "software strings" pour des échanges intracommunautaires.

Merci
François Lozano
French translation:gamètes
Explanation:
S'il s'agit de reproduction, il peut s'agir de gamètes. Il semble que 'gamates' est utilisé pour 'gametes' dans la définition ci-dessous, mais le sens correspond.

"The chromosome set present in the gamates (egg and sperm cells of animals and in the egg and pollen cells of plants). Gamates have 1/2 the number of chromosomes found in regular diploid cells."
Selected response from:

dassiousi
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gamètesdassiousi
3Gamates
GILOU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gamates


Explanation:
pareil

au milieu du groupe constitué de spéléos du SCM et du SCA, la figure noircie par
les schistes bitumineux, qui s'échinent à remplir les gamates, les tirent ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/speleaude/toin10.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

realisations
... Remontée par Castel Oiseau puis Agranier sur les crêtes (coteau des Gamates,
observation du faucon hobereau). Descente versant sud par le GR9. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/lionel.tassan/textes/pied1997.htm -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gamètes


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de reproduction, il peut s'agir de gamètes. Il semble que 'gamates' est utilisé pour 'gametes' dans la définition ci-dessous, mais le sens correspond.

"The chromosome set present in the gamates (egg and sperm cells of animals and in the egg and pollen cells of plants). Gamates have 1/2 the number of chromosomes found in regular diploid cells."


    www.geocities.com/Athens/Acropolis/ 7085/Genglossary.html
dassiousi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
8 hrs

agree  xxxSuzytrans
1 day6 hrs