KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

daylight linking

French translation: asservissement à l'intensité de la lumière du jour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daylight linking
French translation:asservissement à l'intensité de la lumière du jour
Entered by: eirinn

15:59 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: daylight linking
The XY system incorporates blind control, ***daylight linking*** and presence detection, as well as scene setting in conference rooms.

(The XY system is a lighting system installed in a big building, involving control of daylight and artificial light.)

What do they mean with "linking"?
eirinn
France
asservissement à la luminosité extérieure
Explanation:
l'intensité de l'éclairage est lié (linked) à la luminosité provenant de la lumière du jour.


HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asservissement à la luminosité extérieure
Yves Georges
3lié à la lumière du jour
Lucie Brione


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lié à la lumière du jour


Explanation:
voulant dire par là qu'il s'allume quand la lumière du jour est trop faible.

Juste une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 16:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alors

lié a l\'intensité de la lumière naturelle

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asservissement à la luminosité extérieure


Explanation:
l'intensité de l'éclairage est lié (linked) à la luminosité provenant de la lumière du jour.


HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
3 mins

agree  Monique Laville
30 mins