KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

for any one locale

French translation: deux ou trois par endroit


17:54 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: for any one locale
Technological changes, coupled with deregulation, may soon radically limit diversity on the Internet. The 7000 Internet Service Providers that remain in the US today are quickly dwindling to just two or three for any one locale. They are being bought out by large monopolies that also control your local phone and cable and possibly Internet satellite.
Krystrad
French translation:deux ou trois par endroit
Explanation:
locale = lieu
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deux ou trois par endroitxxxCMJ_Trans
42 ou 3 par localitétoubabou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deux ou trois par endroit


Explanation:
locale = lieu

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
7 mins

disagree  Angie Garbarino: un lieu pour chacun
20 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: ville, peut-être ?
36 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  dassiousi
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 ou 3 par localité


Explanation:
englobe le lieu, le milieu, la petite ville, le village, l'endroit

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756