KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

daylight fluorescent types of three-way fluorescent lighting

French translation: fluorescents de types


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daylight fluorescent types of three-way fluorescent lighting
French translation:fluorescents de types
Entered by: Caroline Schmidt

21:16 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital camera
English term or phrase: daylight fluorescent types of three-way fluorescent lighting
Fluorescent H: For shooting under daylight fluorescent types of three-way fluorescent lighting.
flavie
fluorescents de types "jour" parmis les eclairages a trois modes de fluorescence
Explanation:
Voila ce qui me semble le plus approprie !
Selected response from:

Damien Galzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4éclairage fluorescent type lumière du jour procuré...
Yves Georges
4fluorescents de types "jour" parmis les eclairages a trois modes de fluorescenceDamien Galzi


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluorescents de types "jour" parmis les eclairages a trois modes de fluorescence


Explanation:
Voila ce qui me semble le plus approprie !

Damien Galzi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclairage fluorescent type lumière du jour procuré...


Explanation:
... par un éclairage fluorecent à 3 niveaux de puissance.

Type d'éclairage inconnu en France mais répandu aux US.

three-way fluorescent lighting :
éclairage à partir de tubes fluorecents compacts faisant appel à 3 niveaux de puissance comme illustré par le site :
http://www.goodmart.com/products/265850.htm
"TCP''s Three Way Compact Fluorescent Lamp produces three distinct light levels comparable to a standard 50W, 100W, 150W incandescent 3-way light bulb."

Le même type de lampe existe en lampe classique à filament à incandescence.

Daylight : lumière du jour c.-à-d. blanche naturelle.


    Reference: http://www.goodmart.com/products/265850.htm
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459