KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

leak detection tracer dye

French translation: colorant traceur de détection de fuite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leak detection tracer dye
French translation:colorant traceur de détection de fuite
Entered by: Damien Galzi

02:54 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leak detection tracer dye
Title of product. Fluoro-Lite leak detection tracer dye.
Francoise
colorant traceur de détection de fuite
Explanation:
Colorant utilise pour remplir les reservoirs comme le radiateur d'eau pour evaluer les fuites dans le circuit hydraulique.
Selected response from:

Damien Galzi
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. I am grateful and impressed with the speed and accuracy of Proz translators. I will not hesitate to refer future business.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Colorant marqueur fluorescent pour détection de fuites
rene_teews
4colorant traceur de détection de fuiteDamien Galzi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colorant traceur de détection de fuite


Explanation:
Colorant utilise pour remplir les reservoirs comme le radiateur d'eau pour evaluer les fuites dans le circuit hydraulique.

Damien Galzi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. I am grateful and impressed with the speed and accuracy of Proz translators. I will not hesitate to refer future business.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colorant marqueur fluorescent pour détection de fuites


Explanation:
C'est un additif qu'emploie l'industrie automobile (et d'autres) pour repérer les fuites non-visibles à l'oeil nu.
Dans le noir et sous éclairage fluorescent, ìl suintera en indicant la source à colmater.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42