KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ripping

French translation: extraction /audionumérique /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripping
French translation:extraction /audionumérique /
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

21:01 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital photography software
English term or phrase: ripping
This allows a colour management system to make colour adjustments to images ‘on-the-fly’, during the ripping stage of output.
merci d'avance!
corinne durand
extraction /audionumérique /
Explanation:


DEF – ... the process of digitally extracting audio tracks from Compact Discs and converting them to MP3 (or another audio format) for storage on a hard disc or transfer over the Internet.
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journée à tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3extraction d'image fixe
Helene Diu
3Explanation on the ripping stage
rene_teews
2 +1extraction /audionumérique /
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraction /audionumérique /


Explanation:


DEF – ... the process of digitally extracting audio tracks from Compact Discs and converting them to MP3 (or another audio format) for storage on a hard disc or transfer over the Internet.

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journée à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: good luck implementing it in the context.
5 mins
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanation on the ripping stage


Explanation:
the image is transfered from the sensors
to the memory of the camera for storage while being processed (for color and other parameters) "on the fly".

I hope this helps you better understand some of the other terms.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraction d'image fixe


Explanation:
http://www.funnymac.com/numeric/rip/comment.html#extraction
Sur ce premier site on a le lien entre "ripping" ou "ripper" et "extraire", mais il s'agit d'extraction de flux (audio, vidéo, sous-titres...) d'un DVD

http://www.md.ucl.ac.be/peca/test/francais.html
Sur ce site consacré à la photo numérique on lit :
(...) extraction d'images fixes à partir de séquences vidéo (...)
Cette expression pourrait s'appliquer dans votre contexte.


    Reference: http://www.funnymac.com/numeric/rip/comment.html#extraction
    Reference: http://www.md.ucl.ac.be/peca/test/francais.html
Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 525