KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cross-curve

French translation: mathematical notion


21:04 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital photography software
English term or phrase: cross-curve
Brightness allows corrections to be made to images that are too light or too dark, or when there is an overall colour cast (not a cross-curve) affecting the image.

Merci d'avance de vos suggestions.
corinne durand
French translation:mathematical notion
Explanation:
It has something to do with the color modelisation.

http://www.math.hmc.edu/~gu/math142/mellon/curves_and_surfac...
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
J'ai finalement utilisé le terme quartique à partir de la notion mathématique. Merci et bonne journée à tous.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mathematical notion
rene_teews
2?
Helene Diu
1CruciformeBlandineM


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Cruciforme


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûre que ce terme soit utilisé en photographie ?


    Reference: http://www.mathcurve.com/courbes2d/cruciforme/cruciforme.sht...
BlandineM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
?


Explanation:
Un voile coloré non uniforme ? Un défaut progressif ou irrégulier ?
En devinant, par rapport au texte qui précède la parenthèse.


Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 525

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mathematical notion


Explanation:
It has something to do with the color modelisation.

http://www.math.hmc.edu/~gu/math142/mellon/curves_and_surfac...

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
J'ai finalement utilisé le terme quartique à partir de la notion mathématique. Merci et bonne journée à tous.