KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

heater rods

French translation: Resistances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heater rods
French translation:Resistances
Entered by: zaphod

18:10 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heater rods
Whenever the gas temperature at the discharge of the VEC falls below the set point of the controller, the contactor will close, thereby sending power to the heater rods embedded within the wafer assembly.
krystelle
Resistances
Explanation:
Yeah I know, but tiges chauffantes just doesn't do it for me. It's a heating element inside a wafered structure, so it's an electrical resistance device, ergo: Elements chauffants, or Resistances.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tiges chauffantes
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1éléments chauffants
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 +1Resistanceszaphod


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiges chauffantes


Explanation:
Rods are "tiges"


    www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ new_ipc/ipc7/fcwt04.htm - 50k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: ou tiges de rechauffage
2 mins

agree  Yves Georges: oui, ou barreaux chauffants
3 mins

agree  rene_teews: a quick google did that, I hope it's the same context
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resistances


Explanation:
Yeah I know, but tiges chauffantes just doesn't do it for me. It's a heating element inside a wafered structure, so it's an electrical resistance device, ergo: Elements chauffants, or Resistances.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: éléments chauffants
51 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup

neutral  Yves Georges: you said it :electrical resistance or heater element. So why did the writer choose rod ?
3 hrs
  -> maybe he can't write?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éléments chauffants


Explanation:
That's the generic term in french. You may specify "éléments chauffants cylindriques" if the heating element shape is important


    Reference: http://www.watlow.fr/products/heaters/stripheater.htm
    Reference: http://www.omega.ca/shop/hsc_fr.html
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: more commonly understandable.
1 hr

neutral  Yves Georges: pourquoi dans ce cas le terme anglais 'rod' inhabituel a-t-il été préféré ? Je pense que c'est la tige ellemême qui serde résitance chauffante ou bien d'un cartouche très allongée
2 hrs
  -> C'est juste Yves, cependant, la traduction semble s'appliquer à la description d'un processus, d'où la proposition d'emploi d'un terme générique...