KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cam arrg't

French translation: agencement des cames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cam arrg't
French translation:agencement des cames
Entered by: Florence Evans

11:16 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cam arrg't
Un descriptif de pièces détachées.
Does arrg't stand for arrangement?
Florence Evans
agencement des cames
Explanation:
ou disposition des cames.
arrg't = arrangement sans quasi aucun doute
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, I would think soxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1agencement des cames
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, I would think so


Explanation:
And "cam" maybe "camera"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malika Black
8 mins

neutral  Amanda Grey: cam could be cam (as in cam shaft) - "sous-ensemble"?
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agencement des cames


Explanation:
ou disposition des cames.
arrg't = arrangement sans quasi aucun doute

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr