KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

blowing medium supply

French translation: alimentation de la soufflerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blowing medium supply
French translation:alimentation de la soufflerie
Entered by: Florence Evans

13:44 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ramoneur
English term or phrase: blowing medium supply
Isolate from power and blowing medium supply before working on
equipment
Florence Evans
alimentation de la soufflerie
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci Catherine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alimentation de la soufflerie
cjohnstone
2alimentation en produit de soufflage
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alimentation de la soufflerie


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci Catherine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yves Georges
8 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alimentation en produit de soufflage


Explanation:
alimentation de la soufflerie serait plut^pt "blower supply"...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: Medium est à prendre au sens de dispositif : blowing medium = moyen de souffler = soufflerie
7 hrs