KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

reading gravity

French translation: mouvement naturel de lecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reading gravity
French translation:mouvement naturel de lecture
Entered by: Helene Diu

18:30 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reading gravity
In an attempt to induce the readers to make the jump against reading gravity from the second deck of the headline to the introductory paragraph, a drop cap was used. In Figure 9, an initial drop cap was not used because of the likehood that it would clash with the headline.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
mouvement naturel de lecture
Explanation:
Idée.

"Pour inciter les lecteurs à ne pas suivre leur mouvement naturel de lecture ..."
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A l'inverse du sens de lecture
Emérentienne
3mouvement naturel de lecture
Helene Diu
2le sens descendant de lecture (habituel)
rene_teews


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A l'inverse du sens de lecture


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rene_teews: dommage, j'aimais bien l'analogie précédante avec l'attraction.
3 mins
  -> ça allait dans un contexte humoristique

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le sens descendant de lecture (habituel)


Explanation:
About reading flow, typography and text layout.
Gravity pulls everything down, hence reading gravity suggests the natural tendency to read from top to bottom.
My guess is as good as yours...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-19 18:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à contre-courant du sens de lecture habituel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-19 18:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à contre-courant du sens de lecture habituel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-19 19:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à contre-courant du sens de lecture habituel

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouvement naturel de lecture


Explanation:
Idée.

"Pour inciter les lecteurs à ne pas suivre leur mouvement naturel de lecture ..."

Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 525