KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

kick

French translation: surtension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick
French translation:surtension
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

10:49 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / circuits, pulses, optical disk apparatus
English term or phrase: kick
circuits, pulses, optical disk apparatus
kick pulse, kick voltage
"The layer-jump control circuit makes the drive circuit generate a kick voltage for moving a focal point of the objective lens to a target layer. The layer-jump control circuit monitors the FE signal and makes the drive circuit generate a brake voltage for stopping movement of the objective lens..."
on parle aussi de "kick pulse".
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
surtension
Explanation:
kick

Domaine(s)
  – Electric Lighting
  – Electrical Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Éclairage électrique
  – Électrotechnique
 
voltage surge Source
CORRECT

impulsion d'amorçage
Source CORRECT, FÉM

surtension Source CORRECT,
FÉM

surtension d'amorçage
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Hausse temporaire de
tension d'un circuit. Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poussée momentanée de la tensionMichael Hesselnberg
4surtension
GILOU
4tension d'impulsezaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poussée momentanée de la tension


Explanation:
dit le GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...
Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DUPORT
49 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension d'impulse


Explanation:
Point at which the voltage "kicks" the circuit into activity

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surtension


Explanation:
kick

Domaine(s)
  – Electric Lighting
  – Electrical Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Éclairage électrique
  – Électrotechnique
 
voltage surge Source
CORRECT

impulsion d'amorçage
Source CORRECT, FÉM

surtension Source CORRECT,
FÉM

surtension d'amorçage
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Hausse temporaire de
tension d'un circuit. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
merci