KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

GFI breaker

French translation: disjoncteur différentiel


20:31 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: GFI breaker
5.Turn the GFI breaker and bubble switch to the OFF position. Up is ON and down is OFF.
6.Power can be obtained from either one single 220-volt power outlet or from two 110-volt circuits. If using one 220-volt circuit, it must be a 20-amp circuit. If the unit is plugged into correct 220-volt power, the red indicator light will burn at full intensity. If the power burns at full intensity, reset and test the GFI. If everything tests OK, the unit is ready for operation.

plus loin on parle de breaker box et de circuit box, je ne sais pas si ces 3 termes désignent la même chose... Merci !
Krystrad
French translation:disjoncteur différentiel
Explanation:
... Le disjoncteur différentiel ou encore de détecteur de courant de fuite à la terre
(GFI, Ground Fault Interrupter), détecte le courant qui va à la charge ...
www.gel.usherbrooke.ca/leroux/projet/ data/Moteur/electroc.htm - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LE DISJONCTEUR DIFFERENTIEL A COURANT RESIDUEL. 2. Le disjoncteur différentiel.
Protection des circuits contre. Surcharges. Courts circuits. ...
www.ac-poitiers.fr/cmrp/get/ppt/BCR01.ppt
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1GFI>>ground fault interrupter>>GFI breaker>>disjoncteur principalMichael Hesselnberg
3disjoncteur différentiel
GILOU
2Ground Fault Circuit-Interrupter (GFI)Stephanie Huss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ground Fault Circuit-Interrupter (GFI)


Explanation:
Ground Fault Circuit-Interrupter (GFI)

une piste

cf le lien

INDUSTRY WIDE LABOR-MANAGEMENT - [ Traduire cette page ]
... amp "Bates", must contain a 20 amp fuse or circuit breaker for each ... power tools during
new construction, Ground Fault Circuit-Interrupter (GFI) protection is ...
www.afar-cinema.com/pages/outils/safetybulletins/ safetybul_vershtml/sb23.php

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GFI>>ground fault interrupter>>GFI breaker>>disjoncteur principal


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tous les disjoncteurs sont--de par leur fonctionnement même--différentiels; le moindre courant résiduel--surtout vers la terre--le déclenche

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: jene connaissais pas le terme français
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disjoncteur différentiel


Explanation:
... Le disjoncteur différentiel ou encore de détecteur de courant de fuite à la terre
(GFI, Ground Fault Interrupter), détecte le courant qui va à la charge ...
www.gel.usherbrooke.ca/leroux/projet/ data/Moteur/electroc.htm - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LE DISJONCTEUR DIFFERENTIEL A COURANT RESIDUEL. 2. Le disjoncteur différentiel.
Protection des circuits contre. Surcharges. Courts circuits. ...
www.ac-poitiers.fr/cmrp/get/ppt/BCR01.ppt

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
merci