KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

invitation to accidents

French translation: source d'accidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invitation to accidents
French translation:source d'accidents
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

07:44 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: invitation to accidents
Attempting to demount and mount tyres without the correct equipment is an invitation to accidents.
BOB DE DENUS
est source d'accidents
Explanation:
une autre idée
Selected response from:

Nerzh
Grading comment
Thank you to all, any one of these answers are good. "source d'accidents" just flows better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4c'est la porte ouverte à l'accidentxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2est source d'accidents
Nerzh
4 +1provoque des accidents
GILOU
3 +1une incitation aux accidents
Christine C.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une incitation aux accidents


Explanation:
Une idée.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c'est la porte ouverte à l'accident


Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 08:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est l\'accident garanti

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
45 mins

agree  Agnesf
1 hr

agree  rene_teews
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provoque des accidents


Explanation:
speech that is an invitation to criticism, discours qui provoque la critique
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: I would say: peut provoquer des accidents...
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est source d'accidents


Explanation:
une autre idée

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Thank you to all, any one of these answers are good. "source d'accidents" just flows better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
39 mins
  -> Merci Christine

agree  Lucie Brione
1 hr
  -> Merci Lucie