KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

until needed

French translation: tant que nécessaire


20:09 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: until needed
Delay connection until needed.
(It's a sofware string)

J'ai "Retarder la connexion si nécessaire" mais je ne vois pas comment rendre "until" de manière claire et concise.
Bruce Capelle
Spain
French translation:tant que nécessaire
Explanation:
... autant que souhaité
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci Jean-Luc et au plaisir de vous lire dans les forums.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mise en attente de la connexionKarina Vermeylen
4 +2tant que nécessaire
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Retarder la connexion jusqu'au moment utile
Emérentienne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise en attente de la connexion


Explanation:
J'ai toujours appris que 'être traducteur' n'est pas simplement traduire de mot en mot

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that could be good but it could just be good for "delay connection" for lack of context until needed may be an important precision - ni mot à mot d'ailleurs
7 mins
  -> agree with you on lack of context

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tant que nécessaire


Explanation:
... autant que souhaité

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci Jean-Luc et au plaisir de vous lire dans les forums.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathie Humbert: autant que cela est nécessaire
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Emérentienne: tant que nécessaire ? contre-sens à mon sens. Il faudrait dire jusqu'à ce qu'elle soit nécessaire...
22 mins

agree  Karina Vermeylen
23 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retarder la connexion jusqu'au moment utile


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122