KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

slides

French translation: rail coulissants (ou à glissière) en acier inoxidable pour tiroirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stainless steel slides
French translation:rail coulissants (ou à glissière) en acier inoxidable pour tiroirs
Entered by: Raphyel

14:28 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slides
The T-6000 flange kit is used when there is a need to draw moist air out of one location while the main unit is located in another location. An example would be when a basement has had water damage and it is difficult to locate the T-6000 in the basement. The kit will allow you to leave the T-6000 on the first floor and draw wet air out of the basement and up to the T-6000.
The kit consists of three stainless steel slides which can be permanently attached to the side of the T-6000, a galvanized flange which is removable, two 25' sections of 14" flex duct, an inline booster fan and three duct straps

1.Slide the galvanized flange into the slides on the T-6000. The flange must enter the slides from the open edge.
2.Attach one section of the 14" flex duct to the round duct on the flange and secure it with a duct strap.
3.If you are only using one section of 25' flex duct, place the other end in the area where you want to remove moisture and start the T-6000.
4.If you need to attach an additional length of flex duct, you should install the inline booster fan at the end of the first 25' of flex duct using a duct strap. Then attach the second 25' of flex duct to the booster fan, using a duct strap to secure the duct to the flange on the other side of the booster fan.
5.Place the other end of the flex duct into the area where you want to remove moisture.
6.Plug up the booster fan to any 110-volt outlet and start the fan. Make sure that airflow is towards the T-6000.
7.Start the T-6000.


tiroirs ? glissières ?
Krystrad
rail coulissants (ou à glissière) pour tiroirs
Explanation:
slide = glissière (pour rail coulissants ou pour tiroirs)

Définition :
Pièce destinée à guider dans son mouvement par l'intermédiaire d'une rainure une autre pièce mobile (tiroir).
Selected response from:

Raphyel
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1panneaux je pense
Ouadoud
4guides en acier inoxyable
Robert Frankling
3rail coulissants (ou à glissière) pour tiroirs
Raphyel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panneaux je pense


Explanation:
panneau (x)

Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds logical (this text is written in low-level English)
36 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rail coulissants (ou à glissière) pour tiroirs


Explanation:
slide = glissière (pour rail coulissants ou pour tiroirs)

Définition :
Pièce destinée à guider dans son mouvement par l'intermédiaire d'une rainure une autre pièce mobile (tiroir).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...
Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guides en acier inoxyable


Explanation:
Les "guides" sont des équerres de fixation qui permettent un montage et démontage rapide.

Source: Dictionnaire technique Routledge et 15 ans dans le domaine.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 673