KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

inline bosster fan

French translation: ventilateur à surpression en série (continu)


14:29 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inline bosster fan
The T-6000 flange kit is used when there is a need to draw moist air out of one location while the main unit is located in another location. An example would be when a basement has had water damage and it is difficult to locate the T-6000 in the basement. The kit will allow you to leave the T-6000 on the first floor and draw wet air out of the basement and up to the T-6000.
The kit consists of three stainless steel slides which can be permanently attached to the side of the T-6000, a galvanized flange which is removable, two 25' sections of 14" flex duct, an inline booster fan and three duct straps

1.Slide the galvanized flange into the slides on the T-6000. The flange must enter the slides from the open edge.
2.Attach one section of the 14" flex duct to the round duct on the flange and secure it with a duct strap.
3.If you are only using one section of 25' flex duct, place the other end in the area where you want to remove moisture and start the T-6000.
4.If you need to attach an additional length of flex duct, you should install the inline booster fan at the end of the first 25' of flex duct using a duct strap. Then attach the second 25' of flex duct to the booster fan, using a duct strap to secure the duct to the flange on the other side of the booster fan.
5.Place the other end of the flex duct into the area where you want to remove moisture.
6.Plug up the booster fan to any 110-volt outlet and start the fan. Make sure that airflow is towards the T-6000.
7.Start the T-6000.
Krystrad
French translation:ventilateur à surpression en série (continu)
Explanation:
booster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 14:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Ventilators and Fans
Domaine(s)
  – Ventilateurs
 
booster fan Source
CORRECT

ventilateur de
surpression Source
SOURCE TRAD, MASC

ventilateur booster Source
SOURCE TRAD, MASC
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventilateur d'extraction en ligne
Robert Frankling
3ventilateur à surpression en série (continu)
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilateur à surpression en série (continu)


Explanation:
booster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 14:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Ventilators and Fans
Domaine(s)
  – Ventilateurs
 
booster fan Source
CORRECT

ventilateur de
surpression Source
SOURCE TRAD, MASC

ventilateur booster Source
SOURCE TRAD, MASC


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventilateur d'extraction en ligne


Explanation:
Le ventilateur en ligne pour conduit est prêt à l'installation dans tout système de conduite
http://www.cmr.co.uk/fr/fans.htm

D'autres systèmes font appel à un ventilateur en ligne situé dans le conduit d'extraction
http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/fr/coreenlo/coprge/insevoma/cf_17...

Ventilateur d'extraction en ligne type CEL
perso.wanadoo.fr/storkg/html/cel.htm

ventilateurs d’extraction…montés en ligne
www.soler-palauinc.com/ PVP%20francais%20CANADA%20edit.pdf


Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 673