KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

duct strap

French translation: bride pour tuyaux flexibles


14:30 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: duct strap
The T-6000 flange kit is used when there is a need to draw moist air out of one location while the main unit is located in another location. An example would be when a basement has had water damage and it is difficult to locate the T-6000 in the basement. The kit will allow you to leave the T-6000 on the first floor and draw wet air out of the basement and up to the T-6000.
The kit consists of three stainless steel slides which can be permanently attached to the side of the T-6000, a galvanized flange which is removable, two 25' sections of 14" flex duct, an inline booster fan and three duct straps

1.Slide the galvanized flange into the slides on the T-6000. The flange must enter the slides from the open edge.
2.Attach one section of the 14" flex duct to the round duct on the flange and secure it with a duct strap.
3.If you are only using one section of 25' flex duct, place the other end in the area where you want to remove moisture and start the T-6000.
4.If you need to attach an additional length of flex duct, you should install the inline booster fan at the end of the first 25' of flex duct using a duct strap. Then attach the second 25' of flex duct to the booster fan, using a duct strap to secure the duct to the flange on the other side of the booster fan.
5.Place the other end of the flex duct into the area where you want to remove moisture.
6.Plug up the booster fan to any 110-volt outlet and start the fan. Make sure that airflow is towards the T-6000.
7.Start the T-6000.

collier ?
Krystrad
French translation:bride pour tuyaux flexibles
Explanation:
3....fixer...(la conduite)par une bride pour tuyaux flexibles...

Routledge - Dictionnaire technique

aussi "hose clip" en anglais
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bride pour tuyaux flexibles
Robert Frankling
3courroies de transmission
Ouadoud


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courroies de transmission


Explanation:
courroies de transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-25 14:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conduits à bretelle, on me dit..

je donne ma langue..

Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 108

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bride pour tuyaux flexibles


Explanation:
3....fixer...(la conduite)par une bride pour tuyaux flexibles...

Routledge - Dictionnaire technique

aussi "hose clip" en anglais

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 673
Grading comment
merci