KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

serum starvation

French translation: déprivation de sérum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serum starvation
French translation:déprivation de sérum
Entered by: ADSTRAD

17:32 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: serum starvation
a dividing cell can be treated to block cell division by standard techniques used by those of skill in the art, including, irradiation, aphidicolin treatment, serum starvation, and contact inhibition
ADSTRAD
déprivation de sérum
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-25 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"L’IGF-BP3 médie l’apoptose induite par la protéine p53 durant la déprivation de sérum.
IGFBP-3 mediates p53-induced apoptosis during serum starvation.
Grimberg A, Liu B, Bannerman P, El-Deiry WS, Cohen P.
Int J Oncol 2002 Aug;21(2):327-35 \"
http://www.artp.org/artpmail/MAI_artpmail41.htm

\"mdrtexte ... Protéine de choc thermique; Déprivation de sérum; Radiothérapie. Régulation de l\'expression au cours de la différentiation et de la maturation des cellules ...
pharmacie.univ-lille2.fr/recherche/ labos/hemato/mdrtexte.html

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1déficience sérique
Christine C.
3déprivation de sérum
jemo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déficience sérique


Explanation:
Voir site ci-dessous.
Peut correspondre.


    Reference: http://www.lbcama.easynet.be/ngilot/info.39.htm
Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felicite Robertson
2 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déprivation de sérum


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-25 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"L’IGF-BP3 médie l’apoptose induite par la protéine p53 durant la déprivation de sérum.
IGFBP-3 mediates p53-induced apoptosis during serum starvation.
Grimberg A, Liu B, Bannerman P, El-Deiry WS, Cohen P.
Int J Oncol 2002 Aug;21(2):327-35 \"
http://www.artp.org/artpmail/MAI_artpmail41.htm

\"mdrtexte ... Protéine de choc thermique; Déprivation de sérum; Radiothérapie. Régulation de l\'expression au cours de la différentiation et de la maturation des cellules ...
pharmacie.univ-lille2.fr/recherche/ labos/hemato/mdrtexte.html



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
merci !