KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Turfor

French translation: Tirfor


12:02 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Turfor
· Using sections of heavy pipe as rollers or applying grease to rails, slide complete frame assembly sideways using chain blocks, “Turfors” or similar on both sides of the frame (connected to e.g. adjacent compressor units) to pull and control movement.
Cristian Nicolaescu
French translation:Tirfor
Explanation:
This may be a misspelling of the tradename Tirfor, which should be left untranslated.

I've supplied a link to the manufacturer's website, but you may need to click on "Product" to navigate to the right place.
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
C'est ce que cherchais. Merci beaucoup a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Treuil à main de marque "Turfor"BOB DE DENUS
4Tirfor
Bruce Popp
4Turfor = nom de marquexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Treuil à main de marque "Turfor"


Explanation:
Turfor est un treuil à main. Turfor est la marque.
voir sur google Turfor hand winches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 12:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some hand winches, such as the Turfor, are a favourite with hardened off-roaders
as they are light and although not inexpensive are cheaper than drum winches. ...
4xforum.co.za/tguide/recovery.html - 75k

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
0 min

agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 mins

agree  GILOU
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turfor = nom de marque


Explanation:
type of winch or hand winch = treuil

Trouvé sous google.com

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tirfor


Explanation:
This may be a misspelling of the tradename Tirfor, which should be left untranslated.

I've supplied a link to the manufacturer's website, but you may need to click on "Product" to navigate to the right place.


    Reference: http://www.tractel.com/tractel/homeweb.nsf/Entry?ReadForm&Ds...
Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
C'est ce que cherchais. Merci beaucoup a tous!