KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

shock hazard

French translation: risque d'électrocution


13:18 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shock hazard
Never put air movers into standing water because of the extreme shock hazard!

je pense qu'il s'agit ici du risque d'hydrocution ou de court-circuit non ? il manque visiblement 'electric' ou 'electrical'...
Krystrad
French translation:risque d'électrocution
Explanation:
eau + courant = électrocution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 14:01:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

désolée pour gpapf...
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
merci à tous les 2 et désolée mais il a bien fallu en choisir un, j'ai pris le premier arrivé !!! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1risque d'électrocutionIsaPro
5 +1risque d'électrocutionAgnesf
5risque d'électrocution
Ballistic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risque d'électrocution


Explanation:
eau + courant = électrocution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 14:01:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

désolée pour gpapf...

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
merci à tous les 2 et désolée mais il a bien fallu en choisir un, j'ai pris le premier arrivé !!! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risque d'électrocution


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risque d'électrocution


Explanation:
Sûr et certain.

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch