KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

**legal ramifications**

French translation: ramifications légales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:**legal ramifications**
French translation:ramifications légales
Entered by: Ouadoud

15:12 Mar 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: **legal ramifications**
And finally there is risk itself.
Are there resources available?
Do you need to shift resources?
Are there timeframes to consider?
What **legal ramifications** may develop?

Toujours ce logiciel de gestion - merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
Ramifications légales
Explanation:
ramification in English means originally ramification, branchement in French. It's clearly used on a second degree in this case, and in a kind of want-to-be refined style (fr: précieux).
I personally opt for using the same word in French, saving thus the same degree and style of the original text.

Ramifications légales
Selected response from:

Ouadoud
Grading comment
Merci à tous - mais c'est exactement "the point" - j'ai eu pas mal de débats téléphoniques avec mon client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5implication légales
Hacene
5Ramifications légales
Ouadoud
4conséquences juridiques
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
implication légales


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-07 15:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: implications légales

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: implication*s*
3 mins
  -> indeed. sorry for the typo

agree  Merline
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxGuy Demers
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Genestelle
4 hrs
  -> merci

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conséquences juridiques


Explanation:
Quelles conséquences juridiques pourraient en découler ? OR
Quelles conséquences juridiques risquent d'en découler ?

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 287

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ramifications légales


Explanation:
ramification in English means originally ramification, branchement in French. It's clearly used on a second degree in this case, and in a kind of want-to-be refined style (fr: précieux).
I personally opt for using the same word in French, saving thus the same degree and style of the original text.

Ramifications légales

Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Merci à tous - mais c'est exactement "the point" - j'ai eu pas mal de débats téléphoniques avec mon client