KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

after decay

French translation: Apres affaiblissement de la charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after decay
French translation:Apres affaiblissement de la charge
Entered by: Shog Imas

19:52 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: after decay
Contexte: It offers EMI shielding of 15 dB minimum, together with ESD performance of a maximum 100 V surface potential **after decay**.
Caractéristiques d'un plastique capable d'arrêter les interférences électromagnétiques et de dissiper l'électricité statique, utilisé pour les boîtiers d'appareils électriques
Christian Fournier
France
Apres affaiblissement de la charge
Explanation:
decay also means: a gradual decrease; as of stored charge or current.
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
merci, ça me vas très bien.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Apres affaiblissement de la charge
Shog Imas
5post-(apres) desagregationJeff Steffin
3après désintégration
Christine C.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
après désintégration


Explanation:
-

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-(apres) desagregation


Explanation:
apres decomposition, desagregation

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Apres affaiblissement de la charge


Explanation:
decay also means: a gradual decrease; as of stored charge or current.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
merci, ça me vas très bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: ABSOLUTELY - the other answers are misleading
8 hrs
  -> Merci CMJ

agree  Guereau: D'accord avec CMJ_Trans
9 hrs
  -> Merci Frederic

agree  Anne JOST
10 hrs
  -> Merci Anne