ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

numeric keypad

French translation: clavier numérique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:numeric keypad
French translation:clavier numérique
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

16:04 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: numeric keypad
it;s about computers
Sandy
clavier numérique
Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Computer Peripheral Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Périphériques (Informatique)



digital keyboard Source CORRECT

digit keyboard Source

numerical keyboard Source

numeric keyboard Source CORRECT clavier numérique Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – Keyboard for numeric characters only. Source DEF – Clavier comprenant uniquement les touches correspondant aux chiffres et servant à composer les nombres. Sour
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clavier numériqueConnie Leipholz
5pavé numériquemckinnc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavier numérique


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Computer Peripheral Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Périphériques (Informatique)



digital keyboard Source CORRECT

digit keyboard Source

numerical keyboard Source

numeric keyboard Source CORRECT clavier numérique Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – Keyboard for numeric characters only. Source DEF – Clavier comprenant uniquement les touches correspondant aux chiffres et servant à composer les nombres. Sour



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: yes!
2 hrs

agree  virginie George: of course!!!!
3 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: definitely not, this is not a keyboard but a part of one or a separate device
9 hrs
  -> well, we often also say "pavé numérique" (oh, you said that, but it is not officially recorded !)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pavé numérique


Explanation:
definitely the term used

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371