global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Active body

French translation: élément ou objet actif


English term or phrase:Active body
French translation:élément ou objet actif
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

03:51 Sep 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Active body
This is a string for a software pkg. and is all I have... Thanks!
"Unable to set the active body.nnThis probably means that the last merge action removed the active body but did not create a new active body.nA new body has been created automatically, but the results of the merge may be incorrect."
élément ou objet actif
This probably refers to the object, whatever its nature, being processed.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4élément ou objet actif
Nicolas Racine
4 -1aktiver Teil
Maya Jurt
2élément actif/sélectioné



2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aktiver Teil

Noit much help, but I think you shoulkd probably let it stand in Engllsih. "active body pops up moszly with "automotive" and health issues.
Here are some links that might help, but no translation:
:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\ISABEL\AUTO-N~1\10~1.MAI\me99abc.htm - [ Translate this page ]
... und Karosseriebeschleunigung, so daß die Mikro-Computer jederzeit aktuelle Daten
erhalten. Dank der Sensorik erkennt Active Body Control die Bewegungen der ...
24 April 1997
"The Current Relevance of Merleau-Ponty's Phenomenology of Embodiment"
Hubert Dreyfus
University of California, Berkeley
This paper explicated two central, but rarely discussed, notions in Merleau-Ponty's Phenomenology of Perception: the intentional arc and the tendency to achieve a maximum grip. The intentional arc names the tight connection between body and world, such that, as the active body acquires skills, those skills are "stored," not as representations in the mind, but as dispositions to respond to the solicitations of situations in the world. A phenomenology of skill acquisition, extending the phenomenology of Merleau-Ponty, confirms that, as one acquires expertise, the acquired know-how is experienced as finer and finer discriminations of situations paired with the appropriate response to each. Maximum grip names the body's tendency to refine its discriminations and to respond to solicitations in such a way as to bring the current situation closer to the optimal gestalt that the skilled agent has learned to expect. Neither of these "body-functions" requires that the body have any specific size, shape or structure. However, if one tries to implement Merleau-Ponty's understanding of skill acquisition in a neural network, one finds that, in order to learn to generalize input/output pairs to new situations the way human beings do, a network needs to share crucial aspects of the human body-structure.

Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolas Racine: isn't this german? :-)
1 hr
  -> Oups,language mix-up.PARTIE ACTIVE, of course. :-(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élément ou objet actif

This probably refers to the object, whatever its nature, being processed.

Hope this helps!

    Translator and IT Specialist
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

58 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
élément actif/sélectioné

I guess we are talking about a database software. In that case, this is an error message. Some data have been removed and the void was calculated based on previously entered data, like if a request was performed. Database programs are usually considering the data previously entered to be true. As modifying a query result necessarilly means previously entered data were false, the database rejects the modification.
active body could also be "cellule active"

Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29