KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

text alert

French translation: alerte textuelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:text alert
French translation:alerte textuelle
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:56 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Telecom(munications) / health questionnaire on asthma
English term or phrase: text alert
Do you have a mobile phone by which you can be contacted via a text alert during the study?
NancyLynn
Canada
alerte textuelle
Explanation:
Petersen
... Dès réception d’une commande de dépannage d’urgence, DLx® Dispatcher envoie une
alerte textuelle sur le téléphone cellulaire du responsable des ...
lis-online.com/casestudy.asp?id=26

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 14:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, here\'s the complete link
lis-online.com/casestudy.asp?id=268
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
pour mon texte canadien, ça convient parfaitement - merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SMS d'alerterdstrad
5par alerte SMS
Conor McAuley
4SMS d'alerterdstrad
3 +1alerte textuelle
Sandra C.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alerte textuelle


Explanation:
Petersen
... Dès réception d’une commande de dépannage d’urgence, DLx® Dispatcher envoie une
alerte textuelle sur le téléphone cellulaire du responsable des ...
lis-online.com/casestudy.asp?id=26

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 14:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, here\'s the complete link
lis-online.com/casestudy.asp?id=268

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
pour mon texte canadien, ça convient parfaitement - merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
4 mins
  -> merci Philippe

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SMS d'alerte


Explanation:
www.infogreffe.fr/infogreffe/jsp/faq/Tsurv.jsp :
"Lors de la pose de surveillances, nous vous proposons de recevoir un email d'alerte et/ou un SMS d'alerte"

rdstrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SMS d'alerte


Explanation:
www.infogreffe.fr/infogreffe/jsp/faq/Tsurv.jsp :
"Lors de la pose de surveillances, nous vous proposons de recevoir un email d'alerte et/ou un SMS d'alerte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-23 14:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée pour le double envoi de la réponse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 14:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- En France, la Commission spécialisée de terminologie et de néologie des télécommunications a adopté le terme service de minimessages.

Le sigle anglais SMS est également employé seul pour désigner le message court (ou minimessage) lui-même.

rdstrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui pour "minimessage d'alerte".
12 mins

agree  Améline Néreaud
42 mins

agree  Karim Oualladi
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
par alerte SMS


Explanation:
Used by Wanadoo France in the context of text alerts sent to customers' mobiles to alert them to the fact that they have received an e-mail.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish