KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

mobile phone handset

French translation: oui, téléphone portable


12:09 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: mobile phone handset
Where did you buy the mobile phone handset you bought last?


Online
In a phone network shop
In a mobile phone shop or other independent shop
In a high street store
In a supermarket
In an electrical store
Through a network provider’s phone line
Through the post
Somewhere else
Don't know

s'agit-il simplement d'un téléphone portable ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:oui, téléphone portable
Explanation:
ou GSM pour la Belgique
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9oui, téléphone portable
Catherine Lenoir
5 +1téléphone cellulaire; cellulaire (voir note)
Huguette Matte
4not for gradingxxxdf49f


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
oui, téléphone portable


Explanation:
ou GSM pour la Belgique

Catherine Lenoir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane
1 min

agree  xxxMurielP
6 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
7 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

agree  andrian
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron
2 hrs

agree  Heather Socie
4 hrs

agree  sporran
6 hrs

agree  Delia Georgescu
1 day21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
téléphone cellulaire; cellulaire (voir note)


Explanation:
OUI = portable (en Europe)

si c'est un texte pour le Canada = téléphone cellulaire ou cellulaire

Huguette Matte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> Merci Sporran

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
oui c'est bien un téléphone mobile ou cellulaire, mais dans l'industrie des TelCom en France, ils parlent de "terminal mobile"

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20