KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Tray

French translation: caisse de groupement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tray
French translation:caisse de groupement
Entered by: Marcel F

16:32 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Tray
Hi, can someone tell me how to translate "Tray" in:

N°CS2500-tray-line : n° of CS2500 tray and line

Contect:
Ø The status of communication link between CS2500 and server is indicated in the window CS2500.
“stand-by” indicates that communication is effective
“unknown” indicates a stop of the communication

Ø Parameter description
§ Line : name of the line
§ N°CS2500-tray-line : n° of CS2500 tray and line
§ Zone: zone in which is located the line
§ General status : synthesis of the “status of amplifier” and “line status” as consequence.

ths
VB
Ballais Valery
France
caisse de groupement
Explanation:
La Publication 50 "VOCABULAIRE ELECTROTECHNIQUE INTERNATIONAL" de la CEI, rubrique 20 (Appareils de mesure scientifiques et industriels) propose
tray = caisse de groupement
Selected response from:

Marcel F
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circuitCHARLES DADOUN
3caisse de groupement
Marcel F
3 -1chemin (de câble)Marc Leduc


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tray
chemin (de câble)


Explanation:
"cable tray" peut signifier "chemin de câbles", un conduit servant au passage de câbles. (GDT) Dans ce cas, ne s'agit-il pas d'un identifiant à deux niveaux, le chemin (conduit), puis plus précisément la "ligne" (conducteur).

Marc Leduc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Non, ici il ne s'agit pas de l'objet physique 'cable tray'
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tray
circuit


Explanation:
Je vois plus cela comme étant un circuit. Du reste il figure dans Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 17:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un chemin : cela abonde plus dans le sens qui est réservé au terme Path.

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tray
caisse de groupement


Explanation:
La Publication 50 "VOCABULAIRE ELECTROTECHNIQUE INTERNATIONAL" de la CEI, rubrique 20 (Appareils de mesure scientifiques et industriels) propose
tray = caisse de groupement

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci