KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

sleep mode vs standby mode

French translation: mode sommeil Vs mode veille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleep mode vs standby mode
French translation:mode sommeil Vs mode veille
Entered by: Sandra C.

22:30 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: sleep mode vs standby mode
I don't quite understand the difference between the two.
If one is "mode veille", then what's the other?
And which is which??
Merci encore!
Sandra C.
France
mode sommeil Vs mode veille
Explanation:
Voir Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-21 22:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mode sommeil : nombreux exemples sur le Net.
http://www.jeux-france.com/blog_Blakguy_2
http://www.142.nortelnetworks.com/bvdoc/norstarbcm/t7406_uc_...
C'est apparemment un mode fait pour économiser de l'énergie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-21 23:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour économiser de l'énergie dans les deux cas, oui, mais dans le cas du mode sommeil, l'économie d'énergie est plus élevée qu'en mode veille.
Voir ce site : http://perso.wanadoo.fr/se/produits/SE/infocab.htm
En mode Sommeil, la consommation est de qqs mictro-ampères. En mode Veille, la consommation est de 20mA.

Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mode sommeil Vs mode veille
Christine C.
4 +1Definitions + Explanations
MultiPro
4 -1mode veille // mode pause
elysee


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Definitions + Explanations


Explanation:
Here are some definitions:
SLEEP MODE:
Sleep mode, stand by, and hibernation, all refer to a low power mode for electronical devices such as computers. Waking up resumes normal operations.
In computing, the standard for power management is ACPI.
----------------------------------------

STANDBY MODE:
standby mode

A power-saving mode that is activated in order to conserve the battery. For example, depending on user settings, the hard disk may be turned off, the display may be turned down or off, and the CPU may be throttled down to a lower-power mode. Nothing in memory is saved to the disk, and restoring full operation is faster than turning the computer off or going into hibernation mode.
-------------------------------------

HIBERNATION MODE:
A power-saving mode that conserves battery, but allows for a quicker resumption of operation than by fully turning the computer off and then back on. When hibernation mode is activated, all current applications running in memory are saved to disk, and the computer is turned off. When resuming full operation, by pressing a button or clicking the mouse, the applications are read from disk and appear in the same state as before.

Hope that clarifies the difference between each concept. Best Regards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-21 22:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REM. "mode veille" s'applique en fait aux deux. ..

SOURCE: GDT and OLF

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Good info
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mode veille // mode pause


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=it&btnG=Cerca co...

sleep mode = mode veille
standby mode = mode pause /mode de pause


"mode pause" + "mode veille"
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "mode pause"...

[PDF] Mise en marche
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Lorsque le téléphone est en mode veille, l’information actuelle du titre apparaît ... d’appel entrant ou sortant, le lecteur MP3 USB passe en mode pause. ...
www.my-siemens.com/com.aperto/MySiemens/Files/Addon/an/be/m...


PDF] Portable MP3-CD player Manuel d'utilisation
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
par défaut (12) - si Vous lancez la lecture en MODE veille / hors tension ... Quand l’appareil est en MODE pause ou la puissance des piles est ...
www.p4c.philips.com/files/e/exp3463_00/exp3463_00_dfu_fra.p...


Impossible de sortir l'ordinateur du mode veille à l'aide de la souris
Une fois l'ordinateur sorti du mode veille, votre périphérique d'entrée ne ... de l'alimentation (tels que le mode Pause ou la mise en veille prolongée). ...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;fr;266283

[PDF] DVD22 Lecteur de DVD
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
mettre l’appareil dans le mode Veille. 2 Ouverture/fermeture : appuyez sur cette ... Quand un support DVD est en mode PAUSE et. que l’image est figée, ...
www.eriksonconsumer.com/frenchmanuals/DVD22_manual_fr.pdf

http://www.google.fr/search?q= "mode pause" + "mode veille"&...

[PDF] Mode d’emploi
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Mettez le système en mode veille. Enregistrement annulé ... Lorsque la minuterie passe en mode pause ou est stoppée, le système arrête le processus ...
www.eltax.com/eltax/documents/11124_manual5.pdf

PDF] DVR manual 4_Final-FR2.pmd
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
HORLOGE activée pendant le mode Veille. activer cette Option fera apparaître une ... indique que LA Lecture recule durant le mode pause. ...
www.starchoice.ca/francais/laboutique/download/dvr530hd_man...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-21 23:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les téléphones, les ordinateurs, les télévisions, les magnétophones, les lecteurs et tous ces genres d'appareils électroniques ont ces fonctions veille /pause.

cela permet de mettre l'appareil en "attente" pour économiser les batteries ou le courant électrique (si sur réseau) pendant qu'il n'est pas utilisé ou que certaines de ces fonctions ne sont pas utilisées.

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine C.: "Standby" est toujours traduit par "en veille (= en attente) et "sleep" par "sommeil". Mode pause = pause mode.
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mode sommeil Vs mode veille


Explanation:
Voir Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-21 22:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mode sommeil : nombreux exemples sur le Net.
http://www.jeux-france.com/blog_Blakguy_2
http://www.142.nortelnetworks.com/bvdoc/norstarbcm/t7406_uc_...
C'est apparemment un mode fait pour économiser de l'énergie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-21 23:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour économiser de l'énergie dans les deux cas, oui, mais dans le cas du mode sommeil, l'économie d'énergie est plus élevée qu'en mode veille.
Voir ce site : http://perso.wanadoo.fr/se/produits/SE/infocab.htm
En mode Sommeil, la consommation est de qqs mictro-ampères. En mode Veille, la consommation est de 20mA.



Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER: exactly :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  Conor McAuley
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Conor

agree  xxxMikaele
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Mikaele