KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

electrical ground connections

French translation: les mises à terre [when referring to notional connections, rather than the actual physical means used]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical ground connections
French translation:les mises à terre [when referring to notional connections, rather than the actual physical means used]
Entered by: Tony M

01:24 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: electrical ground connections
Users should ensure for their own protection that the electrical ground connections of the power utility, telephone lines and internal metallic water pipe system, if present, are connected together.
Sandra C.
France
les mises à terre
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the very expression 'mise à terre' means 'ground connection', and in this particular context, I would be reluctant to add any extra word to render 'connections' separately.

These are notional connections, it does NOT mean a wire or cable specifically, and any such added word is corrupting the original meaning.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
oui, mise à la terre des lignes électriques, téléphoniques, etc. Merci de ton aide, Dusty Devil! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conducteurs de mise à la terre
lunie
4 +1les mises à terre
Tony M
4câbles de mise à la terrexxxsarahl
4conducteur (électrique) de terre
Huguette Matte
3bornes terre
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducteur (électrique) de terre


Explanation:
suggestion

Huguette Matte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conducteurs de mise à la terre


Explanation:
du moins si je me fie à mon fils qui est électricien.

lunie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: oui, "ground" = mise à la terre..et "conducteurs" au pluriel ok // conducteurs électriques de mise à la terre (mais "électriques" peut rester sous-entendu, je pense)
14 mins
  -> bonne idée

agree  zaphod
6 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Très bon. Carlangas
12 hrs
  -> merci :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câbles de mise à la terre


Explanation:
:-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les mises à terre


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the very expression 'mise à terre' means 'ground connection', and in this particular context, I would be reluctant to add any extra word to render 'connections' separately.

These are notional connections, it does NOT mean a wire or cable specifically, and any such added word is corrupting the original meaning.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
oui, mise à la terre des lignes électriques, téléphoniques, etc. Merci de ton aide, Dusty Devil! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: absoluement...
14 hrs
  -> Merci, MM! On est sur la même longueur d'ondes, n'est-ce pas ?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bornes terre


Explanation:
Note low confidence - just a suggestion.

bornes = earthings

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish