KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

rating

French translation: valeur nominale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rating
French translation:valeur nominale
Entered by: Sandra C.

04:38 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: rating
Be sure to use only the supplied AC adaptor and that your power source matches the rating listed for it.

Merci
Sandra C.
France
spécification/valeur nominale
Explanation:
c'est ce qui est spécifié généralement sur l'étiquette/la plaque signalétique
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci! Valeur nominale it is! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spécification/valeur nominale
Francis MARC
3 +1tension de service normale
Tony M
4puissance assignéexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puissance assignée


Explanation:
:-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have a slight reservation, inasmuch as it is not really power that counts here, but voltage (even though they fail to say that!)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spécification/valeur nominale


Explanation:
c'est ce qui est spécifié généralement sur l'étiquette/la plaque signalétique

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
merci! Valeur nominale it is! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Retains the (inadvisable!) ambiguity of the original!
5 mins

agree  Robert Morin: valeur nominale
5 hrs

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: I Agree
6 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
6 hrs

agree  Jennifer Kilbourne: valeur nominale
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rating listed
tension de service normale


Explanation:
When they talk about 'listed rating', they mean basically the same thing as 'nominal power', but note that in this case, it is actually the VOLTAGE rating that is important (and is implied)

Hence I would translate this as 'tension de service normale', which could back translate as 'nominal OR rated operating voltage'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 07:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify the point Sarah has made: this sentence is all about making sure that the phone power supply adaptor you are using is appropriate for the local power source, i.e. the electricity mains. Hence we are not remotely interested in whether the adaptor draws x amount of power (it will be so infinitessimally small it is of no significance compared with any normal mains supply), but we are EXTREMELY INTERESTED in the VOLTAGE it requires, since if the local supply is higher than the rated voltage, you will blow up your adaptor, and if lower, it likely won't work!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 07:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad Francis has come in with 'nominale' --- that's what I wanted to put instead of 'normale', but was concerned it wouldn't be right --- I would suggest this is a better rendering of 'rated'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: I think the adapter is taking care of the voltage.
6 mins
  -> No, Sarah, you're missing the point! The adaptor will convert from (say) 110 V down to 9 V, but it is VITALLY IMPORTANT not to plug a 110 V adaptor into the 230 V mains, which is what they're referring to here!

agree  Huguette Matte
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Huguette !