KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

battery duty

French translation: durée de fonctionnement des piles [par rapport leur recharge]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery duty
French translation:durée de fonctionnement des piles [par rapport leur recharge]
Entered by: Tony M

21:21 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: battery duty
battery duty is very low

In the troubleshooting section

thank you!
Sandra C.
France
autonomie batterie
Explanation:
Well, that's what it really means, though I've no idea if there's a more dedicated term!

* * * *

Sorry, but it seems I ought to explain something!
'duty' here is NOT synonymous with 'level' (niveau) --- it means something quite specific, along the lines of 'duty cycle' -- if Sandra would give us the troubleshooting comment, I think this would become obvious.

What it means is that you get only a short period of use on one recharge of the batteries --- a common problem with many rechargeables, especially NiCads with their unfortunate 'memory effect'.

So it's really referring to the length of time between charges, which gets shorter as the batteries age, or if people have poor recharging habits.

* * * *

I'm getting fascinated by this batterie / pile question --- can anyone out there enlighten us?
Historically, I know that 'pile' always meant a single cell, while 'batterie' meant a collection of cells all together (just as in English originally, of course!). I'd love to know the etymology of 'pile' in FR, since I believe it actually, ironically enough, comes from 'voltaic pile' (i.e. a stack of cells!)

Even Robert & Collins in a recent edition still says that 'batterie' is for a car-type battery and 'pile' is for a torch etc. battery.

However, in the everyday, living FR I hear and read around me all the time, I notice what seems to be an increasing trend to use 'batterie' for anything rechargeable, and 'pile' for primary cells (i.e. ones you throw away) --- even when those are for example 9 V and hence, in fact, a whole battery of cells!

It's not helped by the fact that rechargeables are rarely used singly, but often in some form of 'battery pack'!

If anyone has a definitive answer to this one, I'd love to hear it...


* * * *

I'm re-posting this, with apologies, because I'm so embarrassed at the recurrent slip I've been making, and which Elysee has so kindly pointed out to me (putting an é in batterie)!

I can only plead tiredness, and the fact that my poor old eyes have trouble reading this small print --- heaven knows, I even looked it up in the dico and STILL got it wrong!

I hope now the correct spelling has well and truly finally sunk in!

(Thanks, Huguette, for your earlier 'agree')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2006-02-26 01:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandra, there's no contradiction here, but they DO mean different things...

'battery life' could mean 2 things:

1) The lifespan of the batteries overall --- how many months / years, how many charge/discharge cycles, that sort of thing.

1) But it can also mean the length of time they will operate on one charge

Both of these are different from the 'duty', which really refers to the 'duty cycle', i.e. the charging time vs length of time operating --- in practice, the charging time stays approx. the same, but the length of operating time shortens, so the 'duty cycle' changes from (say) 14 hrs / 2hrs to 14 hrs / 1 hr, for example...

See what I mean ?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks again for the detailed explanation, Dusty. I now understand the difference bewteen battery life, battery chare et battery duty (durée de vie, niveau de charge, durée de fonctionnement).
And thanks to all of you! :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1durée de la pile/durée utile de la pile
Huguette Matte
3autonomie batterie
Tony M
3Batterie très faible
elysee


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durée de la pile/durée utile de la pile


Explanation:
suggestions

Huguette Matte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Maybe 'durée de vie', what do you think? Am I wrong about this 'batterie' issue? It seems to me that nowadays, 'batterie' is used for a set of rechargeable batteries, and 'pile' for a primary cell?
28 mins
  -> Merci, Dusty. Je crois qu'il s'agit de pile ici, mais n'en suis pas entièrement sûre.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Batterie très faible


Explanation:
"Batterie très faible"
c'est le message que souvent les tel /cell affiche


http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Domaine(s) :
- cybernetics
duty = utilisation n. f.


NordNet : FAI, fournisseur d'accès Internet, offres ADSL et ...
De la même manière, il est également possible de changer le niveau d'alerte de
batterie très faible. Pour cela, il vous suffit de reprendre l'étape 4 mais ...
www1.nordnet.fr/fdi/consult.php?letter_id=241&art_id=19

Motorola V80 - Test du Motorola V80 par CNETFrance.fr
Motorola V80 - Un téléphone doté de tous les. ... la batterie affiche le signal
rouge: batterie tres faible", le mode sonnerie ne fonctionne plus, ...
www.cnetfrance.fr/produits/materiels/ telephones_mobiles/test/0,39031155,39157207,00.htm

Lg U8150 - Test, avis, prix, sonneries, deblocage du telephone Lg ...
LG U8150 3G - SBPL0072222 - Accessoire téléphone portable - Batterie LI-ION 1000
... 8 mois et le constat est le suivant: batterie de très faible capacité, ...
www.topmobile.org/info-lg-u8150.htm

Maison du GSM - Avis sur Téléphone Mobile Alcatel One Touch 311
Dans l’ensemble c'est un bon téléphone. Mais en trois ans, j'ai changé 3 fois ... Défauts : Batterie très très faible, fragile (Tel déjà 2 fois bloqués), ...
www.maisondugsm.com/avis/index.php?id=36



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 22:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(même si là on parle d'ordinateur, le principe est le même que pour les tél/cell.)
voici de nouveau l'adresse du 1° site cité (qui ne se lisait pas) =
http://www1.nordnet.fr/fdi/consult.php?letter_id=241&art_id=...

Les ordinateurs portables sont paramétrés de telle façon que dès que le niveau de charge de leur batterie passe sous la barre des 10% un message vous parvienne automatiquement et vous prévienne qu'il est temps de la recharger. Il se peut que vous préfériez avoir ce message plus tôt (par exemple lorsqu'il ne reste plus que 20% des capacités de votre batterie). Il est tout à fait possible de modifier ce réglage et de le personnaliser en fonction du lieu où vous vous trouver ou du sujet sur lequel vous travaillez.
1/ Sur le bureau, dirigez-vous vers la barre des tâches. Cliquez sur " Démarrer ".
2/ Sélectionnez " Panneau de configuration ". Ou en fonction de votre version de Windows XP, il est possible que vous deviez d'abord cliquer sur " Paramètres ", puis sur " Panneau de configuration ".
3/ Une liste apparaît alors. Optez pour " Options d'alimentation ". Une fenêtre apparaît. Dirigez-vous vers " Alertes ".
4/ Cherchez ensuite la section nommée " Alerte de niveau de batterie faible ". Il ne vous reste plus, ensuite, qu'à bouger le curseur pour sélectionner le niveau de charge de batterie auquel vous souhaitez être prévenu qu'il est temps de la recharger. Une fois celui-ci choisi, confirmez votre choix en cliquant sur " Ok ".
De la même manière, il est également possible de changer le niveau d'alerte de batterie très faible. Pour cela, il vous suffit de reprendre l'étape 4 mais en vous dirigeant vers la section " Alerte de niveau batterie critique " et de procéder de la même façon.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 22:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"téléphone" + "batterie très faible"
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "téléphone" ...

bien des exemples avec cette expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-23 23:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D’après moi, on peut parler de très faible niveau de charge des piles
/ très faible charge des piles

PDF] D'UTILISATION
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Nous vous remercions D’avoir choisi le téléphone sans fil à deux combinés ... lorsque le bloc-piles est très faible et doit être rechargé, le téléphone est ...
www.avs.ca/uploaded_files/owner_manuals/dxi42862_om_fre.pdf

PDF] MANUAL OWNER’S
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Lorsque le bloc-piles du. combiné est très faible ... Si votre téléphone sans fil ST88244 ne donne pas son plein rendement, veuillez essayer ces quelques ...
www.sonigem.com/uploaded_files/manual_archive/ST88244.pdf

[PDF] D'UTILISATION
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Nous vous remercions D’avoir choisi le téléphone sans fil D’Uniden. ... Lorsque le Bloc-piles est très faible et doit être rechargé, ...
www.bestinelectronics.ca/uploaded_files/owner_manuals/exi72...


Le maintien du qualitge de vie
... four à micro-ondes domestique et à proximité d'un téléphone sans fil d'intérieur DECT. ... Une charge de 1,35 Watts (très faible) le fera enclencher. ...
www.delvaux-danze.be/maintien.htm

http://www.google.fr/search?q= "téléphone sans fil" + "piles...
"téléphone sans fil" + "piles" + "très faible"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-23 23:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela me semble logique vu que comme le prouvaient les premiers sites que j'avais cité (on y parlait de faible niveau de batterie...) et donc je ne vois pas pourquoi on ne pourrait pas dire la même chose pour les piles....

piles ou batterie = les 2 peuvent avoir un niveau très faible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-23 23:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
une charge très faible / un niveau de charge très faible

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: duty = niveau
9 hrs
  -> merci....oui en effet, comme on en parle dans le texte du site que j'ai cité.... c'est le niveau de la batterie qui est très faible

disagree  Tony M: As you say, working from a crystal ball isn't easy; but the context WAS there in the word 'duty' --- nothing to do with battery LEVEL, but rather, battery LIFE
21 hrs
  -> je base toujours mes réponses sur les questions EN FONCTION DU CONTEXTE QUE l'AUTEUR DONNE... la traduction n'est pas une devinette, quand le contexte n'est pas fourni...désolée

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autonomie batterie


Explanation:
Well, that's what it really means, though I've no idea if there's a more dedicated term!

* * * *

Sorry, but it seems I ought to explain something!
'duty' here is NOT synonymous with 'level' (niveau) --- it means something quite specific, along the lines of 'duty cycle' -- if Sandra would give us the troubleshooting comment, I think this would become obvious.

What it means is that you get only a short period of use on one recharge of the batteries --- a common problem with many rechargeables, especially NiCads with their unfortunate 'memory effect'.

So it's really referring to the length of time between charges, which gets shorter as the batteries age, or if people have poor recharging habits.

* * * *

I'm getting fascinated by this batterie / pile question --- can anyone out there enlighten us?
Historically, I know that 'pile' always meant a single cell, while 'batterie' meant a collection of cells all together (just as in English originally, of course!). I'd love to know the etymology of 'pile' in FR, since I believe it actually, ironically enough, comes from 'voltaic pile' (i.e. a stack of cells!)

Even Robert & Collins in a recent edition still says that 'batterie' is for a car-type battery and 'pile' is for a torch etc. battery.

However, in the everyday, living FR I hear and read around me all the time, I notice what seems to be an increasing trend to use 'batterie' for anything rechargeable, and 'pile' for primary cells (i.e. ones you throw away) --- even when those are for example 9 V and hence, in fact, a whole battery of cells!

It's not helped by the fact that rechargeables are rarely used singly, but often in some form of 'battery pack'!

If anyone has a definitive answer to this one, I'd love to hear it...


* * * *

I'm re-posting this, with apologies, because I'm so embarrassed at the recurrent slip I've been making, and which Elysee has so kindly pointed out to me (putting an é in batterie)!

I can only plead tiredness, and the fact that my poor old eyes have trouble reading this small print --- heaven knows, I even looked it up in the dico and STILL got it wrong!

I hope now the correct spelling has well and truly finally sunk in!

(Thanks, Huguette, for your earlier 'agree')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2006-02-26 01:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandra, there's no contradiction here, but they DO mean different things...

'battery life' could mean 2 things:

1) The lifespan of the batteries overall --- how many months / years, how many charge/discharge cycles, that sort of thing.

1) But it can also mean the length of time they will operate on one charge

Both of these are different from the 'duty', which really refers to the 'duty cycle', i.e. the charging time vs length of time operating --- in practice, the charging time stays approx. the same, but the length of operating time shortens, so the 'duty cycle' changes from (say) 14 hrs / 2hrs to 14 hrs / 1 hr, for example...

See what I mean ?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thanks again for the detailed explanation, Dusty. I now understand the difference bewteen battery life, battery chare et battery duty (durée de vie, niveau de charge, durée de fonctionnement).
And thanks to all of you! :-)))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jan Sundström, Huguette Matte